top of page

Last updated April 2024

PRIVACY POLICY

Dodoland Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Dodoland ("the Site", "we", "us", or "our") collects, uses, and discloses your personal information when you visit, use our services, or make a purchase from http://www.eugy.com  (the "Site") or otherwise communicate with us (collectively, the "Services"). For purposes of this Privacy Policy, "you" and "your" means you as the user of the Services, whether you are a customer, website visitor, or another individual whose information we have collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using and accessing any of the Services, you agree to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use or access any of the Services.



Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, including to reflect changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. We will post the revised Privacy Policy on the Site, update the "Last updated" date and take any other steps required by applicable law.

To streamline and enhance clarity while ensuring compliance with the New Zealand Privacy Act and international standards for online shopping, the various sections of your privacy policy regarding the collection and use of personal information can be consolidated into a unified section. The consolidated section might look something like this:



How We Collect Your Information

Your personal information is collected through various methods to ensure the efficient provision of our Services. These include:

  • Directly from You: When you use our Services, such as making a purchase, contacting customer support, or interacting with our website, we collect the information you provide. This includes basic contact details (name, address, phone number, email), order information (items purchased, billing and shipping addresses), and any information you share with customer support.

  • Through Cookies and Similar Technologies: As you navigate our Site, we collect Usage Data through cookies, pixels, and similar technologies. This data helps us understand how you interact with our Services and includes device, browser, and network connection information, your IP address, and your activity on our Site

  • From Third Parties: We may receive information about you from third parties, including our service providers, payment processors, and marketing partners. This helps us fulfil orders, process payments, and provide tailored marketing and advertising.

     

Use of Your Personal Information

We use the personal information collected for several purposes:

  • To Provide Our Services: Processing payments, fulfilling orders, arranging shipping, and managing returns and exchanges.

  • Marketing and Advertising: Sending you promotional materials, tailoring advertising on our Site and others, and communicating with you about our Services.

  • Security and Fraud Prevention: Detecting and taking action against fraudulent or illegal activities.

  • Customer Support: Offering support, improving our Services, and maintaining our business relationship with you.



Cookies

We utilise cookies and similar tracking technologies to enhance your browsing experience, gain insights into our audience, and provide tailored features on our site, which is powered by Wix.

Understanding Cookies

Cookies are small text files stored on your device to help websites operate more effectively and provide information to us. They include:

  • Essential Cookies: These are necessary for our site's basic functions, ensuring access to secure areas. Their operation is fundamental, and they're automatically enabled.

  • Performance and Analytics Cookies: These gather anonymous data from on-site interactions, helping us improve user experience.

  • Marketing Cookies: Aimed at delivering relevant advertising based on your browsing patterns, these cookies assist in tailoring marketing efforts to your interests.

Your Choice and Consent

At your first visit, a banner allows you to consent to our use of non-essential cookies. You have the freedom to adjust your preferences at any time via your browser's cookie settings, affecting how certain site functionalities work for you.

Managing Your Cookie Preferences

You can control cookie settings through your browser, including viewing and deleting stored cookies. For more guidance on cookies and their management, explore AboutCookies.org or AllAboutCookies.org.


Disclosure of Personal Information and Your Rights

We value transparency and security in handling your personal information. Here's a simplified overview of our disclosure practices, your choices, and your rights:

How We Share Your Information

  • With Vendors and Service Providers: For operational support, including IT management, payment processing, customer service, and order fulfillment.

  • With Business and Marketing Partners: To provide and improve marketing efforts, we share information with partners, respecting both our privacy standards and theirs.

  • During Legal and Business Transfers: Your information may be shared during mergers, for legal compliance, or to ensure business continuity.

Purposes of Sharing Your Information

  • Service Enhancement: To improve service delivery, including processing orders and providing customer support.

  • Marketing and Advertising: Tailoring marketing to your preferences for more relevant advertising.

  • Legal Compliance and Security: Meeting legal requirements, ensuring security, and fraud prevention.

Your Choices and How to Exercise Them

  • Direct Sharing Requests: You can request us to share your data with third parties, like for shipping or social media.

  • Preference Management: Adjust your preferences via your browser or by contacting us directly.

Your Rights

  • Access and Correction: Request to view or correct your personal information.

  • Deletion: Request the deletion of your data.

  • Restrictions and Objections: Limit or object to our data processing.

  • Withdrawal of Consent: Withdraw your consent for data processing at any time.

  • Non-Discrimination: We assure you of fair treatment upon exercising your rights.

Exercising Your Rights

Contact us at support@eugy.com for any inquiries or to exercise your rights. Adjustments can also be made through your browser settings or direct communication with us, ensuring your preferences are respected.

 


User-Generated Content


When you post content in public areas of our services, it's accessible to others. We encourage mindful sharing as we cannot control how this information is used by others.


Children's Privacy


Our services are not intended for children under 13, and we do not knowingly collect their personal information. If we discover such collection without parental consent, we'll remove the information promptly. Parents or guardians should contact us at support@eugy.com if they believe their child's information has been submitted to us without consent. We strictly avoid using children's information for marketing, do not profile children, and ensure compliance with the Privacy Act 2020 and COPPA. We encourage parental involvement in children's online activities and are committed to protecting children's privacy.


Third-Party Websites and Links

Our site links to third-party websites, which are not under our control. We advise you to review their privacy policies and terms. We're not responsible for their content, privacy, or security practices. Information shared on public platforms can be accessed by others. Our link inclusion does not imply endorsement.


Security and Retention of Your Information

While we strive to protect your information, no security system is infallible. Transmitting information to us could be insecure, and we advise caution with sensitive data. The retention of your personal information varies based on its necessity for service provision, legal compliance, dispute resolution, and enforcing our policies.



Complaints

For complaints about our personal data handling, please reach out through the contacts below. If our resolution doesn't satisfy you, you may have rights to escalate your complaint to your local data protection authority.


Contact

Should you have any questions about our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy, or if you would like to exercise any of the rights available to you, please email us at marketing@eugy.com or contact us by mail at 417 Three Mile Bush Road, Kamo, Whangārei, NTL, 0185, New Zealand.

For the purpose of applicable data protection laws, we are the data controller of your personal information.



 

bottom of page